• Can foundation training be undertaken on a part time basis?

    All doctors in training are eligible to apply for Less Than Full Time (LTFT) Training. They must be able to show that full time training would not be practical for them, with well founded reasons. Trainees should apply for the Foundation Programme in the normal way, then for LTFT Training.

  • Will trainees be permitted to apply to undertake F2 overseas?

    Currently we allow F2 to be undertaken overseas (subject to approval). We do not currently limit the number of approvals for F2 Overseas. In the past five years, between 1 and 11 trainees per year have undertaken F2 Overseas.

    More information on F2 Overseas.

  • Can trainees take a year out between F1 and F2?

    Yes, we allow Time Out of Foundation Programme (subject to approval). Reasons for taking TOFP include domestic reasons, health reasons, personal reasons, work or travel overseas. Please consult our current guidance. If a trainee wishes to take TOFP, they should discuss this with their Educational Supervisor and Foundation Programme Director in the first instance.

    If TOFP is agreed, a trainee has the right to return to the Severn Foundation School to complete their Foundation Programme the following August. We will guarantee an F2 post, but will not be able to guarantee the original allocation of Trust or programme. In order to take up the offer of a guaranteed F2 post, the trainee must inform the Foundation School of their intention to return at least six months in advance. If they fail to do this, they will not be allocated an F2 post and will have to apply for stand alone vacancies in open competition.

    For more information please consult the Foundation Programme Reference Guide (para 7.79-7.91).

  • Can trainees move between deaneries/foundation schools?

    Yes, providing they meet the national criteria. Please see the national Foundation Programme website for Inter Foundation School Transfer guidance and application form. If a trainee wishes to apply for a foundation school transfer, they should discuss this with their Educational Supervisor and Foundation Programme Director in the first instance. An application will be successful only if the trainee has satisfied both deaneries that they meet the national criteria; and there are places available in the receiving foundation school.

    If a trainee wishes to move deaneries, but is not eligible for a foundation school transfer, their only option is to apply in open competition for F2 vacancies. Trainees considering this option should be aware of the statements pertaining to withdrawal from posts in the Foundation Programme Reference Guide.

  • What should a trainee do if they wish to withdraw/resign from a post?

    Please consult our resignation policy.